CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R01719
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hot dog grill from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
	In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Model GE-3531 Hot Dog Maker. The item is an electrothermic grill that uses aluminum rollers to grill the sausages. It has the capacity for four hot dogs and two buns.
	The applicable subheading for the Hot Dog Maker will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ovens; cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division