CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R01681

Ms. Cari Goldman
Global Free Trade Operations
33 S 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of a carrier for bottled sauces from South Africa

Dear Goldman:

In your letter dated March 22, 2005, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a gift pack of various bottled sauces in a carrying basket. You are only interested in the classification of the basket. The basket is made of steel wire and has a handle.

The applicable subheading for the basket, imported separately or together with the sauces, will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division