CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R01597

Ms. Joy A. Blankenship
Daikin America Inc.
905 State Docks Road
Decatur, Alabama 35601

RE: The tariff classification of DHA (CAS # 76-21-1), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Blankenship:

In your letter dated March 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, DHA, chemically known as Nonanoic acid, 2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,9,9,-Hexadecafluoro-, is a halogenated derivative of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid. It is indicated for use as a catalyst in the manufacture of fluorinated ethylene-propylene plastic (FEP).

The applicable subheading for DHA will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division