CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R01500
Dennis Fohart
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1420 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1900
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of automotive brackets from Canada
Dear Mr. Forhart:
In your letter dated February 16,2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Part number 31104-3413 is an auxiliary transmission bracket (BRKT,FRM-LHS,AUX’Y TRANS) made of steel. It supports the front of an auxiliary transmission on a truck by bolting to the main case of the transmission.
The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…,other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division