CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01483
Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered)” from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Roll:
In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).
This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered).”
The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered)” will be installed when a system designed for a high channel count is operated with only a few channels. The loading channels do not carry any information they allow the transmission of telecommunications traffic channels in similar conditions to those of the final upgrade configuration.
The ASN “Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered)” telecommunications equipment is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered)” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the configuration of the unit to suit a given system.
The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered)” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division