CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 R01444

Ms. Carla J. Basler
International Purchases Manager
Magnet LLC
7 Chamber Drive
Washington, MO 63090

RE: The tariff classification of the Pop-Up Rotating Alarm Clock

Dear Ms. Basler:

In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Pop-Up Rotating Alarm Clock. A picture of the Pop-Up Rotating Alarm Clock was submitted with the ruling request.

Item number CK09 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as the Pop-Up Rotating Alarm Clock. Item number CK09 is an alarm clock that contains a quartz analog battery powered clock movement. You have indicated in your letter that the item measures approximately 3 inches in height, 3 5/8 inches in width and 3/4 of an inch in depth. The clock is housed in a silver plastic case and has a round dial with hour, minute and second hands. The face of the Pop-Up Rotating Alarm Clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock case may be popped open and snapped closed. When the button located to the left of the clock dial is pressed, the top portion of the case will pop up. When the top of the opened case is pushed down, the clock case may be snapped closed. The applicable subheading for the Pop-Up Rotating Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division