CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01428

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph depicting four samples of Christmas Ornaments, assortment number F075CA01074. The assortment includes four different styles of Christmas ornaments. They are made of pewter and adorned with chiffon ribbon. Your letter of inquiry states that the ornaments will be marketed for sale during the Christmas season. Each ornament will be packed in a separate box for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for assortment number F075CA01074, Christmas ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division