CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01420

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light toppers from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph depicting four samples of Christmas Tree Light Toppers, identified as assortment number W074JA01110. The assortment includes four different styles of Christmas tree light toppers. Each topper is packaged with an approved UL cord, safety fuse and two spare bulbs. Two styles are fashioned with 2 tinsel stars, 11 outer lights and 1 flashing inner light in gold or silver. The two remaining styles are fashioned with 2 round tinsel stars, 11 outer lights and 1 flashing inner light in gold or silver. The Christmas tree toppers are packaged on a blister card for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for assortment number W074JA01110, Christmas Tree Light Toppers, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division