CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01419
TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500
Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree beaded garlands from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted two photograph depicting three styles of Christmas Tree Beaded Garlands, identified as style numbers C075FA00228, C075FA00229 and H074NA03665.
Style number C075FA00228 is a Christmas tree beaded garland that measures 100 feet in length. The 8mm (millimeter) size beads are made of plastic. The garlands will be available in 6 assorted colors. Each beaded garland will be packed in a window box.
Style number C075FA00229 is a Christmas tree beaded garland that measures 18 feet in length. The 8mm (millimeter) size beads are made of plastic. They will be available in 6 assorted colors. Each beaded garland will be packed in a window box.
Style number H074NA03665 is a Christmas tree beaded garland that measures 18 feet in length. The 8mm (millimeter) size plastic beads will be available in 8 assorted colors. Each beaded garland will be packaged on a waterfall header card. Your letter of inquiry states that the Christmas garlands will be marketed and sold as household decorations primarily for Christmas trees.
The applicable subheading for all of the above Christmas tree beaded garlands, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division