CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R01410

Ms. Joy A. Blankenship
Daikin America Inc.
905 State Docks Road
Decatur, AL 35601

RE: The tariff classification of SFA Monomer, CAS # 27905-45-9, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Blankenship:

In your letter dated February 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, SFA Monomer, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,9,9,10,10,10-Heptadecafluorodecyl ester, is a halogenated derivative of an acrylic acid ester. The product is indicated for use as a water/oil repellent and soil release agent.

The applicable subheading for SFA Monomer will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division