CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01395
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a wireless video baby monitor system from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated February 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is denoted as a wireless video baby monitoring system. It is composed of a camera/ transmitter and a receiver/video monitor. Both devices transmit and receive in a wireless mode. The camera transmits audio/video signals directly to the receiver/ monitor. The receiver incorporates a 1.5-inch screen diagonal TFT LCD color monitor. This provides both video images and voice communication from a remote location. The system is designed for the observation of a child located in a different part of the premises. HQ Ruling 957992 provides guidance in this matter. Classification will be accordingly.
The applicable subheading for the wireless video baby monitor will be 8528.21.6501, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division