CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R01253
Frank Schnell
Tariff and Commodity Specialist,
Nokia, Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Mail Drop 1-3-645
Irving, TX 75039-2600
RE: The tariff classification of a wireless keyboard from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Schnell:
In your letter dated January 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned (shown below) is a foldable, battery-powered Wireless keyboard (# SU-8W) manufactured for use solely with Nokia cellular telephones. After the installation of appropriate software into the telephone, the keyboard will make the action of typing easier for the user when they are utilizing the eMail and word processing functions contained within the telephone.
The applicable subheading for the Wireless Keyboard (Model # SU-8W) will be 8543.89.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other ... apparatus: Other: Articles designed for connection to ... telephonic apparatus or instruments ... . The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division