CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 R01223
Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE:	The tariff classification of Yamaha Disklavier Piano components from Japan.
Dear Mr. Heck:
	In your letter dated December 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is five components for the Yamaha Disklavier Piano Mark IV.  They consist of the Disklavier Input/Output Center (DIO100) (Part No. WC746400), Wireless LAN Card (Part No. WD057400), Disklavier Media Center (DMC100) (Part No. WC714500), and two remotes, the Table Remote Control (TRC100) (Part No. WC616500) and the Pocket Remote Control (PRC100) (Part No. WC616600).
	The Yamaha Disklavier Piano Mark IV is a stand-alone acoustic piano with additional components such as an internal LINUX OS Input/Output Center, Media Center (CD Player/FDD Player-Recorder), Power Supply, Speakers, Radio-Frequency Remote Controls and various electronic piano components, which give the acoustic piano an electronic/digital accompaniment, playback and tone generation capabilities.  The Yamaha line of Disklavier Piano’s performs as a stand-alone acoustic piano as well as a player piano.  They are capable of playing pre-recorded music from floppy disks, CDs, and other media as well as recording music played by the pianist to be played back at a later time.
	The Disklavier Input/Output Center (DIO100) is a LINUX OS based system consisting of a motherboard with a Geode GX2 microprocessor (CPU), 80GB internal hard disk drive, printer circuit boards for power supply, back plane, jack panel, audio processing, and tone generator.  The Input/Output Center will be mounted inside the acoustic piano and is connected electrically to the Media Center. In a telephone conference, January 11, 2005, you confirmed that the Input/Output Center acts as the system controller.
	The Wireless LAN Card is a radio-frequency (RF) local area network (LAN) card that is inserted into the Pocket Remote Control and the Input/Output Center enabling the pocket remote to communicate with the Input/Output Center.  As per information received from you on January 10, 2005, these LAN Cards are of a kind principally used with pocket personal computers (PC’s).
	The Disklavier Media Center (DMC100) is a low profile unit that is mounted under the keyboard of the acoustic piano and has a retractable glossy, black cover that conceals the Media Center and matches the finish of the piano’s cabinetry.  This allows easy access to the CD and FDD drives.  This unit is connected electrically to the Input/Output Center.  The Media Center has a Universal Serial Bus (USB) interface that provides the user with an additional data source, 1 microphone input and 2 headphone inputs that will turn Quiet Mode on automatically when a jack is inserted.
	The Table Remote Control (TRC100) and the Pocket Remote Control (PRC100) are both radio-frequency remote control units used for controlling the various functions of the Yamaha Disklavier Piano.  The Table Remote Control features a 10.4” touch screen liquid crystal display (LCD) that provides several animated visual environments to access features, either with a stylus or your finger.  With the Table Remote Control, the user can view karaoke lyrics, select background visuals, browse a song library or create your own digital picture slide show.  The Table Remote Control contains its own internal RF Wireless LAN Card for communication with the Input/Output Center.
	The Pocket Remote Control packs all the Disklavier Mark IV’s features and functions into a single hand-held device.  The Pocket Remote Control will usually be imported with the RF Wireless LAN Card.  However, the remote and the LAN Card may also be imported separately.  The Pocket Remote Control will not function without this LAN Card but retains its essential character and is substantially a complete remote control device.
	The applicable subheading for the Disklavier Input/Output Center (DIO100) (Part No. WC746400) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for the Wireless LAN Card (Part No. WD057400) imported separately will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Disklavier Media Center (DMC100) (Part No. WC714500) will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other, Other.  The general duty rate will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Table Remote Control (TRC100) (Part No. WC616500) and the Pocket Remote Control (PRC100) (Part No. WC616600) imported with or without the Wireless LAN Card will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus.”  The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division