CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   R01118
Mr. Michael Talty
Inter-Tech Industries, Inc.
6 Bordeaux Way
Fairport, NY 14450
RE:	The tariff classification of a door lock motor assembly from China.
Dear Mr. Talty:
	In your letter dated November 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise under consideration is a door lock motor assembly used in an oven for the purpose of locking the oven cavity door of an electric oven during the oven’s self-clean cycle.  This door lock motor assembly consists of a metal bracket, an electric switch and a 3.5 W synchronous gear motor with a metal latch.  This is a small device weighing approximately 10 ounces.  From the information provided with your ruling request the electric motor is rated at 120V, 50/60HZ operating at 3.5 Watts at 2RPM (Revolutions Per Minute) and is fitted with two 20 AWG wires with connectors.  The metal components consist of a mounting bracket and locking latch cam, which will be rotated by the electric motor.  When rotated by the motor, this locking latch and cam locks the oven door and actuates the switch.  The switch is a mechanical limit switch with three connecting points, one each for a common, normally open and normally closed position.  When the cam rotates it pushes a button on the limit switch closing one connection and opening another.  The function of this limit switch is to prevent the door from being opened during the cleaning cycle. This item contains only one switch.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for cooking stoves, other.  The general rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division