CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 R01076
Ms. Karen Luo
KGL Import and Export Incorporated
12 Commons Lane
Foster City, CA 94404
RE: The tariff classification of curved steel plate from China
Dear Ms. Karen Luo:
In your letter dated November 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are hot-rolled carbon steel plates meeting ASTM Specification A 36. These plates have been bent or curved along their widths to form V or U shapes.
Steel plate which is curved or formed into a shape along its width does not conform to any of the definitions for basic steel mill products in Chapter 72 of the HTS.
The applicable subheading for the preformed or curved steel plate will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division