CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 R01060
Mr. Richard Ingrao
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Dr.
Bldg M2, Suite 110
Romulus, MI 58174
RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China.
Dear Mr. Ingrao:
In your letter dated November 12, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted photos are of two styles of disposable coveralls. You state that the coveralls are composed of 100% nonwoven spun bonded polypropylene textile fabric and are specifically designed to protect the wearer from various contaminates in the work place…etc. Style 2019 has a full front zipper closure, attached shoes covers, elastic at the wrists and an attached elasticized hood. Style 2012 is designed with a collar, full front zippered closure, and elastic at the wrists and ankles.
Based on the full description and photographs provided, and statement of use, the disposable coveralls will be classified as follows:
The applicable subheading for styles 2019 and 2012 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division