CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 R01025

Mr. Stephen J. Sullivan Illinois Tool Works, Inc. 3600 W. Lake Avenue Glenview, IL 60026-1215

RE: Tariff classification of an acrylic based adhesive anchoring capsule from France.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 29, 2004 you requested a classification ruling for the Maxima 7 Adhesive Anchoring Capsule, consisting of an acrylic resin and hardener in a glass capsule that is mixed in a hole as a chisel-pointed rod is hammer-drilled through the capsule to the bottom of the hole, pulverizing the capsule, mixing the contents and anchoring the rod. The applicable subheading for the acrylic based adhesive anchoring capsule will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other mastics. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division