CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 R00988

Ms. Mary Ruth Horton
Accuride Corporation
7140 Office Circle
P.O. Box 15600
Evansville, Indiana 47716-0600

RE: The tariff classification of stamped steel circles from Canada.

Dear Ms. Horton:

In your letter dated October 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are steel circles having center holes. These circles are stamped from cut-to-length flat-rolled steel sheets/plates. You state that these steel circles have not been processed in manner after the stamping operation. These circles will ultimately be processed into finished wheels.

The applicable subheading for the stamped steel circles with center holes will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped but not further worked, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division