CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R00954
Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Ave., P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connectors from various countries.
Dear Mr. Heck:
	In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is the Yamaha Part Numbers LB302020 (“Cannon Connector”), LB201120 (“Phone Jack”), LA004830 (“Speaker Terminal”) and LB201210 (“Fuse Holder”).  All four components are used in the Yamaha Integrated EMX Mixer’s used in sound reproduction.
	The Cannon Connector and Phone Jack’s are mounted on the back panel of the EMX Mixer.  The Cannon Connector is a cylindrical shaped audio input socket with multiple contact points.  This connector has multiple metal contacts that match corresponding pins from audio input cables.  The Phone Jack is a cylindrical shaped multiple contact audio output socket used for plugging in audio headphones.  As such, both connectors meet the description provided in EN 85.36 (III) (A), plug, sockets and other contacts for connecting a movable lead or apparatus to an installation which is usually fixed.  Noting HQ 963676, Customs provided that the term “cylindrical” is generally defined as, “of, pertaining to, or having the form of a cylinder[,]” and “multicontact is generally defined as, “hav[ing] more that one contact.”  As such, the Cannon Connector and Phone Jack’s cylindrical socket provides multiple contacts, and therefore, meets the description of a “cylindrical multicontact connector.”  Thus the Cannon Connector and Phone Jack is a “cylindrical multicontact connector,” specifically provided for in subheading 8536.69.40, HTSUS (Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States).
The Speaker Terminal is a plastic terminal strip which is mounted on the back panel of the EMX Mixer.  Terminal strips consist of strips of insulating material fitted with a number of metal terminal or connectors to which electrical wiring can be fixed.  They are used to secure two or more wires together and consist of an insulation body with individual clamping devices.
	The Fuse Holder is a plastic terminal block, which is mounted on the inside of the back panel to the EMX Mixer.  This apparatus is designed to hold and support a fuse by use of metal spring clips, thus making an electrical connection between the fuse and conductors within a circuit, thereby protecting that circuit.  The term apparatus as defined by the “Modern Dictionary of Electronics” by Graf, Seventh Edition states: “1. Any complex device. 2. Equipment or instruments used for a specific purpose.”  The Fuse Holder in question is an apparatus specifically designed for holding “Glass-tube” type fuses.

	The applicable subheading for the Cannon Connector and Phone Jack will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors…: Cylindrical multicontact connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be free.

	The applicable subheading for the Speaker Terminal will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Fuse Holder will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division