CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 R00930
Mr. Bob Gedan, President
Bob Gedan & Associates, Inc.
6980 S.W. 10th Street
Plantation, Florida 33317
RE: The tariff classification of a hand carved sculptured wax candle from China.
Dear Mr. Gedan:
In your letter dated October 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling for a Hand Carved Sculptured Candle with 3-dimensional flower vine design and raised oval shaped ornamental scrollwork designed to hold pictures.
The applicable subheading for hand carved sculptured wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.
Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-3148.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division