CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 R00922

Ms. Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing Inc.
5292 272nd Street
Langley, BC
Canada V4W 1S3

RE: The tariff classification of rattan vases and bowls from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated October 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on Calamus (rattan) vases and bowls. Pictures and descriptions of the products were submitted. You state that the vases are not designed to hold water and that the vases and bowls are for decorative use only.

Item # 2-5010 Calamus Vase 16” Natural and item # 2-5011 Calamus Vase 16” Brown are vase shaped containers with lids. They are made of interwoven rattan strips with bamboo trim. They have the same style and only differ in light and dark shades of rattan. The vases measure 13.75” in diameter and 16” high.

Item # 2-5012 Calamus Vase 22” Natural and item # 2-5013 Calamus Vase 22” Brown are identical vases with lids, except for the color. They are made of interwoven rattan strips with bamboo trim and they measure 17.25” in diameter and 22” high.

Item # 2-5014 Calamus Bowl Natural and item # 2-5015 Calamus Bowl Brown are bowl shaped containers made of interwoven rattan strips with bamboo trim. They have the same size and shape but different shades of rattan. The bowls measure 21” in diameter and 7.5” high.

The woven rattan vases and bowls are decorative containers or baskets. The applicable subheading for the Calamus vases and bowls described above will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division