CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00875
Mr. Martin W. Dooley
President,
Multimodal International Ltd.
2100 E. Devon Ave.
Suite 102
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-6030
RE: The tariff classification of Seat Slide Sensors from Japan
Dear Mr. Dooley:
In your letter dated September 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. of Georgetown, Kentucky.
The items concerned are Seat Slide Sensors for both manually- and power-operated vehicle seats (see below). The purpose of these sensors is to provide the Airbag Control System of the vehicle with information concerning the position of the seat at any given time to optimize the effectiveness of airbag deployment.
The applicable subheading for the Seat Slide Sensors will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter ...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division