CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00870
Ms. Christy McMunn
Maytag Inc.
403 West Fourth Street North
Newton, IA 50208-0039
RE: The tariff classification of a tube handle for ovens and ranges from China
Dear Ms. McMunn:
In your letter dated September 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maytag.
The article in question is described as a stainless steel tube handle with die cast ends, part number 7701P475-60. The handle is for use on 30-inch ovens and ranges. You indicate that the ovens and ranges on which the handle is used may be electric or gas.
The applicable subheading for the oven/range handle will be 8485.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division