CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 R00713
Jeff Chiu
Manager, Customs Operations & Compliance
Cost Plus, Inc.
200 Fourth Street
Oakland, California  94607
RE:	The tariff classification of cord from India
Dear Mr. Chiu:
	In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question, which you describe as a spool of “metallic cord,” is a spool of cord that you indicate is designed for used in tying wrapped presents.  The cord comes in three colors, with each one being 20 yards in length.  The diameter of each cord is approximately 4 millimeters.
	Each circular cord is made up of 3 strands of 4-ply acrylic yarns gimped, or wrapped, in a metallic strip.  The strip meets the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).
	The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5605.00.9000, HTS, which provides for, "Metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal: Other."  The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.
	Subheading 5605.00.9000, HTS, falls within textile category designation 201.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division