CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00639

Ms. Jamie Castellanos
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a rolling wire mesh bin from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated July 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a floor standing wire mesh bin with four wheels. Its primary purpose is for storage. You have submitted product information and a photograph of the bin for our review.

The applicable subheading for the rolling wire mesh bin will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division