CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00586
Mr. Michael Lee Shurm
6718 Gentry Oaks Pl.
San Jose, CA 95138
RE:	The tariff classification of Magnetic Armband from China
Dear Mr. Shurm:
	In your letter dated July 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a Magnetic Armband.  The Magnetic Armband is a handyman accessory.  It is a rugged and flexible magnetic armband containing 15 rare earth magnets.  These magnets are N40 neodymium.  Neodymium is a metallic chemical element.  The N40 neodymium magnets enable the Magnetic Armband to support screws, sockets, wrenches and hammers. The magnets are encased between two layers of non-skid waterproof material.  The Magnet Armband is fitted with two elasticized independently adjustable hook and loop cinch straps enabling it to fit a wide range of arm or leg diameters.  It is ideal when working in confined spaces, such as crawl spaces, attics, or underneath cars.  The Magnetic Armband weighs approximately 12 ounces.  The Magnet Armband will be imported without any tools, as the schematic of the Magnetic Armband submitted depicts.
The applicable subheading for the Magnet Armband will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Of metal.”  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett 	at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division