CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 R00448
Mr. Keith Wegscheid
Seasonal International, Inc.
1858 Star Batt Drive
Rochester Hills, Michigan  48309
RE:	The tariff classification of a towel from China.
Dear Mr. Wegscheid:
	In your letter dated June 8, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
	You will be importing an auto detailing towel.  A sample was not submitted.  The towel will be made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric.  It will measure 16 x 19 inches.   You state that this towel will be strictly marketed as an auto detailing towel.  It will be used for drying, application of liquids to the surface of autos, removal of liquids as well as polishing of autos after washing.  The packaging will clearly indicate use as an auto detailing towel.  The towel will be sold in automotive stores such as Pep Boys and Advance Auto.
	In your letter you suggest that the instant towel is classifiable under subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS.  Please note that the suggested provision covers other cleaning cloths (other than mop cloths, polishing cloths, bar mops, shop towels, dish cloths) that are usually of man-made fiber.
	The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other.  The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.
	The auto detailing towel falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division