CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00287
Ms. Norma Hudon
KPMG, LLP
10125 102nd St.
Edmonton, Alberta T5J 3V8
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of gas monitors from Canada
Dear Ms. Hudon:
	In your letter dated April 16, 2004, on behalf of Vulcan, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, the gas monitors, identified as the VASQN8X series and the VA201M Series, are devices that monitor toxic and combustible gases and sound an alarm when unsafe levels of such gases are detected.
	The applicable subheading for the VASQN8X and VA201M series gas monitors will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
	The question of classification for the Safety Palm is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229.  A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division