CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118  R00239
Mr. Eric Seyfried
M.E. Heuck Co.
1111 Western Row Rd.
Mason, Ohio 45040
RE:	The tariff classification of vegetable peelers from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Seyfried:
	In your letter dated April 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your items as kitchenware noting the following:
( Vegetable peeler, model # 00921 - having a stainless steel handle with a tempered high carbon peeler blade.
( Vegetable peeler, model # 00925 - having a stainless steel handle with a stainless steel blade.
Both vegetable peelers are 6” x ½” x 1” in dimension and will be imported on a card.  Their use will be as kitchen utensils.
The applicable subheading for both vegetable peelers will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements.  The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division