CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00148
Ms. Norma Hudon
KPMG, LLP
242-3030 3rd Avenue
Calgary, Alberta T2A 6T7
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of gas monitors from Canada
Dear Ms. Hudon:
	In your letter dated March 1, 2004, on behalf of BW Technologies, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, there are three models of gas monitors in question, identified as Gas Alert 100, Gas Alert Clip, and Gas Alert Clip Extreme.  While there are variations among these three types, their basic function is to detect hazardous gases and provide both visual and audible alarm notification as necessary.
	The applicable subheading for the Gas Alert 100, the Gas Alert Clip, and the Gas Alert Clip Extreme will be 8531.10.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division