CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 R00139
Mr. Darren R. Jones
Alpine Innovations LLC
375 East 200 North
American Fork, Utah  84003
RE:	The tariff classification of a lens cleaning cloth from China.
Dear Mr. Jones:
	In your letter dated February 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.
	You will be importing a lens cleaning cloth.  A picture of the cloth was submitted with your request.  The cloth will measure approximately 6 inches square. The microfiber cleaning cloth will be made from man-made fiber fabric.  The cloth is sewn to a small pouch.  The top portion of the pouch has a small snap hook and nylon cord that allows it to be fastened to various locations.  The cloth can be pulled out and used without being separated from the pouch.  This item is used for cleaning eyewear and camera lenses.
	The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloths will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other.  The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

	Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division