CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R00094
Mr.Ajit M. Patel
Elite Impex
P. O. Box 412
406 Main Street, Suite # 26
Metuchen, N. J. 08840
RE:	The tariff classification of various chemical compounds from India
Dear Ajit M. Patel:
	In your letter dated January 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for magnesium hydroxide (CAS# 1309-42-8) will be 2816.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hydroxide and peroxide of magnesium; oxides, hydroxides and peroxide, of strontium or barium: Hydroxide and peroxide of magnesium.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for magnesium silicate (CAS# 1343-88-0) will be 2839.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates: Of sodium: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the calcium polycarbophil (CAS# 9003-97-8) will be 3906.90.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other : Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for zinc oxide (CAS# 1314-13-2) will be 2817.00.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Zinc oxide; zinc peroxide.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	The applicable subheading for cellulose acetate phthalate  (CAS# 9004-38-0) will be 3912.90.0090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division