CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00068
Mr. Hector Flores
Advanced American Telephones
1143 SBC Center Parkway
San Antonio, TX 78247
RE:	The tariff classification of network devices from China
Dear Mr. Flores:
	In your letter dated January 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three items in question, described as an RJ45 Coupler, a DSL Filter, and an Ethernet Cable.  The coupler serves as a line connector, the filter optimizes and improves the transmission of voice and video data over a telephone line, and the cable is used for electrical signal transmission.
	The applicable subheading for the RJ45 Coupler will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other.  The duty rate will be Free.  The applicable subheading for the DSL Filter will be 8517.50.5000, HTS, which provides for other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.  The duty rate will be Free.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Ethernet Cable.  Your request for a classification ruling should include an indication as to the rated voltage of the cable, and specific information as to how the cable is constructed, i.e., the type of wiring used and how it is assembled together.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division