CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   R00059
Mr. Eliot N. Pierce
Ever-Dry Aid Saver Corporation
12039 Caminito Cadena
San Diego, CA 92128
RE:	The tariff classification of a hearing aid dryer from China.
Dear Mr. Pierce:
	In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is a portable device for drying hearing aids. It consists of a plastic box containing a desiccant material (silica gel beads) and a carbon heating resistor to regenerate the absorptive capacity of the desiccant when needed.  The unit must be plugged into an AC outlet.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division