CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R00040

Mr. Rick Wood
Environmental Technologies Solutions, Inc.
1404 NW Coconut Point Lane
Province, FL 34994

RE: The tariff classification of a wastewater treatment system from the U.S.

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated December 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the FS-420 as a 4 stage water filter system containing cartridge filters that remove hazardous waste from water. The system’s primary application is in the dry-cleaning industry. The cartridge filters are connected in line, and are fastened to a fiberglass stand. A submersible pump is used to pump water through the filters. A steel heat exchanger consisting of a 1” pipe with a total length of 36” is also included. This heat exchanger/evaporator connects to the plant’s steam lines to eliminate the water as steam. The parts for the system were all purchased in the U.S., and the system was assembled in the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the FS-420 waste water treatment system will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division