CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
Raymond Cui
Aqqcess International LLC
1097 Perazzo Circle
Folsom, CA 95630
RE: The tariff classification of a mobile container carrier from China
Dear Mr. Cui:
In your letter dated July 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a manual hydraulic mobile container jack carrier,
model number YYLC-20, and is described as a lifting system for ISO shipping containers. It consists of four
corner lifting units, each comprising a steel frame equipped with a twist-lock mechanism (for engaging
container corner castings), a manually operated hydraulic cylinder, and a hand pump. Each frame is
supported by two heavy-duty solid rubber wheels mounted on a single axle.
During operation, each corner unit is attached to a lower corner casting of the container. Each corner is lifted
independently using the hand pump, with the four units used together to raise the container. Once the
container is raised, the lifting units are linked via connecting rods, steering rods, and a tow bar to form a
unified system, which is then maneuvered by a towing handle. The lifting units do not have engines, motors,
batteries, transmissions, drive axles, or integrated steering mechanisms. Because they are not self-propelled, a
lifted container must be moved by a towing vehicle, forklift, or tug.
The system is rated for a maximum lifting capacity of 20,000 kilograms, a maximum lifting height of 450
millimeters, and a maximum towing speed of 12 kilometers per hour. Each individual corner unit measures
approximately 1.03 meters in length, 0.82 meters in width, and 1.52 meters in height.
The applicable subheading for the manual hydraulic mobile container jack carrier, model number YYLC-20,
will be 8428.90.0390, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other
lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics):
Other machinery: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division