CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Jaeyoon Lim
MALLFORCE
48, Sannam-ro 157 beon-gil, Paju-si, Gyeonggi-do,
Seoul 10882
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of paper cap from South Korea

Dear Mr. Lim:

In your letter dated July 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detailed description and photos of the item was submitted for our review in lieu of samples.

The item under consideration is identified as PopupCap™ Flat-Packed Promotional Paper Cap. The flimsy paper cap is worn on the head during promotional campaigns, festivals, marathons, sporting events, tourism promotions, university events, concerts, exhibitions, and corporate marketing events. The cap is flat-packed, the end user folds and locks the pre-cut components together by hand. No glue, sewing, plastic parts, or tools are required. After assembly, the product forms a three-dimensional baseball-style cap that is worn during the time of the event. The flimsy hat is not suitable for repeated or extended wear. The applicable subheading for the PopupCapTM, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division