CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121

Jacqui Lawhead
Boise Cascade
1111 W Jefferson St Ste 300
Boise, ID 83702

RE: The tariff classification of stainless-steel nails from India

Dear Ms. Lawhead:

In your letter dated July 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and description of the merchandise were included in your inquiry.

The product under consideration is described as a 1-1/2 in. x 10-Gauge, 8-penny, 304 Stainless Steel, Ring Shank, Patio/Deck Nail. This one-piece nail is constructed of round wire, not collated, measures 38.1 mm in length and 3.4 mm in diameter, and has a ringed shank. You note that it is not galvanized, coated, plated, or painted.

You asked if this item would be classified under 7317.00.5560 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) or 7317.00.5590 HTSUS. Both subheadings cover nails of one-piece construction, made of round wire, not collated, with a length of 25.4 mm or more and a diameter of 1.65 mm or more, with a non-smooth shank. Subheading 7317.00.5560 provides for nails meeting all those criteria that are not coated, plated, or painted, and subheading 7317.00.5590 provides for nails that are coated, plated, or painted. Because you indicate that the subject nails are not coated, plated, or painted they will be classified under subheading 7317.00.5560.

The applicable subheading for the 1-1/2 in. x 10-Gauge, 8-penny, 304 Stainless Steel, Ring Shank, Patio/Deck Nail will be 7317.00.5560, HTSUS, which provides for Nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel …: Other: Of one piece construction: Made of round wire: Other: Other: Other: Not coated, plated or painted. The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division