CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Diane Sutera
Global Customs Services, LLC
1101 Bristol Road
Mountainside, NJ 07092
RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic units from Italy
Dear Ms. Sutera:
In your letter dated July 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client
Marzocchi Pompe SPA.
The M-ELI1, M-ELI1P, M-ELIK1P, and M-ELI2 series hydraulic units are known as Marzocchi Pompes.
Each unit features an aluminum casing equipped with an inlet, an outlet, a flange cover, housing bearings and
two gears with shafts. When driven by an external motor, the unit functions as a pump; conversely, when the
unit receives pressurized oil, the gear rotation can be reversed, allowing it to operate as a motor. These units
vary in speed, suction range, and displacement, all of which are critical performance factors. New York
Ruling N361506, dated May 27, 2026, determined that similar hydraulic units are classified under heading
8413, which provides for liquid pumps.
The applicable subheading for the hydraulic units will be 8413.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device;
liquid elevators; part thereof: Other rotary positive displacement pumps: Hydraulic fluid power pumps: Gear
type. The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division