CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434
Ms. Carol Chen
Bansco Enterprise Limited
RM.1308, Diya Tower, Jindi Building, Zhong Shan Yi Road,
Guangzhou 510000
China
RE: The tariff classification of printed wall signs from China
Dear Ms. Chen:
In your letter, dated April 29, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on a set of three wall
signs. Product information and photos were submitted for our review.
The product under consideration, described as “Patriotic Printed Wall Sign”, SKU# BC-SX26042802,
consists of a set of three decorative wall signs. Each sign is constructed with a medium density fiberboard
(MDF) frame with lithographically printed design on paper that is mounted to an MDF board with adhesive.
Each sign measures approximately 5.75” x 5.75” x 0.35”. You indicate the thickness of the mounted paper
with the MDF board is over 0.51mm. The first sign is printed with the phrase “God Bless America” and an
illustration of three soft serve ice cream cones that are decorated with patriotic elements. The second sign
features the year “1776” that is encircled by ten white stars on a blue background. The third sign reads
“HAPPY BIRTHDAY America” with an image of a cupcake with a candle, accented with scattered stars and
fireworks. Each frame comes with a hanging string that is adorned with six wooden beads in red, white and
blue colors.
The applicable subheading for the set of three decorative wall signs, SKU# BC-SX26042802, will be
4911.91.3000, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs:
Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at the time of importation: Other:
Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness. The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Susana Li at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division