CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Joanne Metzke
Breville USA
19400 S Western Ave
Torrance, CA 90501
RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth coffee scale from China
Dear Ms. Metzke:
In your letter dated April 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was
provided for our review.
The item under consideration is described as a Bluetooth coffee scale (SKU BEA900), which is an
ultra-compact, precision instrument engineered for coffee enthusiasts and professional baristas aiming to
enhance extraction through data-driven brewing. The scale is water-resistant and features high-sensitivity
sensors, including an Acaia load cell NA36C and an Acaia core printed circuit board assembly, providing
0.1g accuracy for precise measurements. Utilizing Bluetooth Low-Latency connectivity, it seamlessly
integrates with mobile applications to offer advanced capabilities such as real-time pour rate monitoring,
automatic recording of extraction curves (powder weight, liquid weight, time), and a flow display function.
Additional features include a stopwatch, auto-start/auto-off, timer, tare function, and flow rate indicator.
Measuring 136mm by 108mm by 18mm, the scale has a maximum capacity of 2KG and a minimum
measurable weight of 0.3KG. Its compact size is ideal for espresso machines, and with a 2-month standby
time via USB-C charging, it serves as a reliable tool for perfecting espresso, pour-over, and French press
brewing methods.
As you suggest in your letter, the applicable subheading for the Bluetooth coffee scale (SKU BEA900) will
be 8423.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Weighing
machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or
checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Other weighing
machinery: Having a maximum weighing capacity not exceeding 30 kg: Digital electronic type: Other.” The
general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division