CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Mr. Justin Wilson
Automation Hub
3300 S Market Street, Suite 118
Rogers, AR 72758-8127
RE: The tariff classification of an autonomous tractor from Canada
Dear Mr. Wilson:
In your letter dated April 16, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration has been identified as the Korechi Pik’r, an autonomous robotic tractor
designed to tow a golf ball collector around golf courses and driving ranges to retrieve and return used golf
balls. Please note that this ruling only deals with the tractor portion, the golf ball collector will be addressed
in a separate ruling. According to the information you provided, the system is a self-operating, autonomous
mobile robotic platform designed for independent navigation and task execution.
You state that the Korechi Pik’r has the following features:
Fully autonomous operation with AI-based navigation
Real Time Kinematic (RTK) positioning-enabled precision positioning for repeatable routes
Multi-sensor fusion for real-time environmental awareness
Adaptive obstacle avoidance and path planning
Optional automated task execution (ball dumping mechanism)
Maximum Speed: up to 4.8 mph (7.7 kph)
Coverage: up to 6.2 acres (2.5 hectares) per hour
The Korechi Pik’r has the following dimensions (L x W x H):
Base Unit: 53” x 48” x 32” (1.4m x 1.2m x 0.8m)
With Collection System (3 Gang): 127” x 32” (3.4m x 2.1m x 0.8m)
Length: 133” (3.4m)
Height: 32” (0.8m)
The applicable subheading for the Korechi Pik’r tractor will be 8701.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tractors (other than tractors of heading 8709): Other, of an
engine power: Not exceeding 18 kW: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division