CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
Alan Kashdan
BlankRome
1825 Eye Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
RE: The tariff classification of a quick coupler from Sweden
Dear Mr. Kashdan:
In your letter dated April 14, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
OilQuick Americas LLC.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the OilQuick automatic quick coupler system, model
number QQ40, and is described as a device used to easily connect and disconnect attachments (e.g., shovels,
pile drivers, breakers, etc.) to an excavator. Its main components include a coupler body containing dual
hydraulic locking bolts, an automatic hydraulic connection block, an electronic control system, sensors, and
an attachment adapter frame for an excavator. In addition to locking the attachment to the excavator, the
coupler system also automatically makes the appropriate hydraulic connections.
In your submission, you suggest the OilQuick coupler system is properly classifiable under subheading
8479.89.9599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Machinery provided
for in heading 8479 not only must have individual functions, meaning a function or functions which can be
performed distinctly from or independently of any other machine or appliance, but also must not be described
more specifically in another heading in any other Chapter in the HTSUS. In this case, the product is more
specifically described in heading 8431, HTSUS. Accordingly, the OilQuick coupler system is precluded from
classification in heading 8479.
The OilQuick quick coupler system is similar to the coupler reviewed in New York ruling N240343, dated
April 16, 2013. The Wedgelock Coupler in that ruling was used on heavy construction equipment to engage
different attachments and classified in heading 8431.
The applicable subheading for the OilQuick automatic quick coupler system will be 8431.49.9020, HTSUS,
which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430:
Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Other: Attachments for mounting on machinery:
Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division