CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

John Kenkel
International Trade Law Counselors, PLLC
8647 Richmond Hwy., Suite 623
Alexandria, VA 22309

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a stabilizer link

Dear Mr. Kenkel:

In your letter dated April 14, 2026, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination ruling on behalf of ASSP (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

The article under consideration is a stabilizer link, Model No.: XNK20392, which is a core safety and functional component of automotive suspension systems. It connects the suspension to the vehicle body, buffers road shocks and vibrations, maintains constant tire-to-ground contact, and ensures the vehicle’s traction, stability, and overall control performance.

The stabilizer link consists of a main body (two housings and a rod), two ball pins and auxiliary components, such as ball seats, sealing plates, dust covers, snap rings, protective covers, nuts, grease, etc. The raw blanks, which are mainly unformed rods and bars for the main body, and ball pins are imported from China to Thailand for further processing.

In Thailand, the stabilizer link main body blanks undergo a full set of precision processing: stamping into formed blanks, CNC finish machining with strict dimensional tolerance control, welding of the rod and housings into an integrated main body, secondary finish machining to form assembly-matched rivet openings, and surface treatment to achieve corrosion resistance and a smooth, scratch-free finish.

The ball pin blanks undergo CNC machining of the shank, ball pin head machining to ensure high roundness and fine surface roughness, thread rolling of the shank, and subsequent surface treatment and spherical polishing for surface optimization also in Thailand. Then, the processed stabilizer link main body and ball pin are assembled with all auxiliary components from China, namely ball seats, grease, sealing plates, dust covers, snap rings, protective covers and nuts in Thailand. Finished stabilizers undergo quality inspection and then are labeled, sealed, packaged, and warehoused for shipment.

The applicable subheading for the stabilizer link, Model No.: XNK20392, will be 8708.80.6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock absorbers): Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940).

Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations.

A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing process, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940).

In the present case, the main components of the stabilizer link substantially transform from rods and bars into an identifiable link body and ball pin in Thailand. where they are formed. The rest of the Chinese components lose their individual identities and become parts of one unit. As a result, a substantial transformation occurs in Thailand. Therefore, the country of origin for the stabilizer link will be Thailand for marking purposes. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division