CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Kyung-jin Moon
JINSOL Customs Consulting & Logistic Service
129, Gaetbeol-ro
Yeonsu-gu, Incheon 21999
South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of a valve from South Korea
Dear Mr. Moon:
In your letter dated April 9, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, INZI
Controls.
The item at issue is referred to as a coolant check valve, part number 1923876-00-D. The valve consists of an
upper and lower core that incorporate a spring, a piston, and an O-ring. It operates by responding to pressure
differentials in the cooling circuit, causing the piston to move up and down to maintain a one-way flow of the
coolant and to prevent a reverse flow of this fluid. The check valve, which is primarily constructed of a
polypropylene composite reinforced with glass fibers, is used in hybrid or electric motor vehicles.
The applicable subheading for the coolant check valve will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler
shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts
thereof: Check (nonreturn) valves: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division