CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N2:349
Mr. Ryan Lickfeld
Geodis USA LLC
5101 S Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of two decorative pillows from China
Dear Mr. Lickfeld:
In your letter dated April 7, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS
Pharmacy Inc., for two decorative pillows. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and product descriptions
were provided.
Item 646470 is a decorative pillow with an outer shell of 100 percent polyester woven pile fabric that is
stuffed with polyester fiber. The pillow comes in the shape of either a dog or a cat; both shapes include a tail.
The front of the pillow is printed in a Day of the Dead or calavera motif with a multi-colored skeleton
including a skull with face, leg and torso bones on black fabric. The pillows feature plastic buttons for the
cat eyes, plastic imitation pearls for the dog eyes and a plastic jewel in the shape of a heart between the dog’s
eyes. The dog pillow measures 13 inches wide × 4.5 inches deep × 15 inches tall, and the cat pillow
measures 13 inches wide × 4.5 inches deep × 16 inches tall. The two pillows are sold separately surrounding
the Day of the Dead holiday.
You suggest that the pillows are classified under subheading 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The pillows are utilitarian as well as decorative. As such, they are
excluded from classification in Chapter 95 by Chapter note 1(x), “Tableware, kitchenware, toilet articles,
carpets and other textile floor coverings, apparel, bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, kitchen linen and similar
articles having a utilitarian function (classified according to their constituent material).
The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 9404.90.2090, HTSUS, which provides for “Mattress
supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions,
pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber
or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: Other: Other.” The
general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division