CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:462

Astrid Gielen
Driveline Baseball Enterprises LLC
23211 66th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of training balls from China

Dear Ms. Gielen:

In your letter dated April 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Images and product literature were provided in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is the PlyoCare® Baseball Training Balls. The balls consist of a four-millimeter polyvinyl chloride (PVC) outer shell filled with river sand or iron sand. They will be available in ten weight variants ranging from approximately 100 grams to 2,000 grams, with diameters of roughly 7.4 to 10.2 centimeters. Each ball incorporates a sealed valve stem through which minimal internal air pressure is maintained to preserve shape, giving the ball a pliable, compressible feel. The surface is seamless and bears a molded Driveline "D" logo and a "Made in China" mark in raised relief. Weight and color identification are applied by surface label. Per your submission, the article is manufactured and sold exclusively as a baseball training implement for use in structured pitching and hitting skill-development programs, and is not designed for, nor capable of, regulation or recreational baseball play.

In your request, you suggest classification of the training balls under subheading 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports… or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." We disagree. Subheading 9506.99.1500, HTSUS, is to include articles and equipment used in baseball, except for balls. Therefore, this provision is excluded from consideration.

Balls are specifically provided for under the various subheadings of 9506. The PlyoCare® balls are used for training purposes; their weight and construction preclude their classification as a baseball. Rather, we find these balls similar to the product described in New York ruling N006524, dated February 20, 2007. As such, we will also classify this product as a ball, other. The applicable subheading for the PlyoCare® Baseball Training Balls will be 9506.69.6020, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports… or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Walia at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division