CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:116

Ms. Eileni Rodriguez Gil
Metalum Fence and Supply
19200 SW 106TH Ave.
Miami, Florida 33157

RE: The tariff classification of welded tubes from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Rodriguez Gil:

In your letter dated April 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are galvanized welded structural steel tubes of non-alloy steel, made to ASTM A500 Standard, and manufactured in Vietnam. According to your submission, these products may be imported either as galvanized steel tubing or pre-painted galvanized steel tubing. The rectangular tubes measure 2"x1" and 24 feet in length, and the square tubes measure 2.5"x 2.5"and are 8 feet in length. They have a wall thickness ranging from 0.76 mm to 0.95 mm. You indicate the tubes serve as structural framework of fences, onto which composite fence boards can be installed. The product is marketed and sold as part of a residential fence system.

The applicable subheading for square and rectangular galvanized steel tubing (pre-painted or not) with a wall thickness under 4 mm will be 7306.61.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: Other, welded, of noncircular cross section: of square or rectangular cross section: having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm: of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Please be advised that the square tubes may be subject to antidumping duties and/or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce (ITA) and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). General information regarding the ITA and AD/CVD can be found at https://www.trade.gov/us-antidumping-and-countervailing-duties. The ITA’s “Guide on How to File for an Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Scope Ruling Request” is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/scope/Request-Scope-Ruling.pdf. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil M. Cohen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division