CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Mr. John Kenkel
International Trade Law Counselors, PLLC
8647 Richmond Hwy., Suite 623
Alexandria, VA 22309

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a tie rod assembly

Dear Mr. Kenkel:

In your letter dated April 1, 2026, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling on a tie rod assembly filed on behalf of ASSP (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

The tie rod assembly, model XNS10118L, is a core functional and safety component of the automotive steering system responsible for transmitting steering motion, maintaining wheel alignment, and ensuring precise steering and driving stability.

The tie rod assembly is composed of an outer tie rod and an inner tie rod. The outer tie rod consists of a housing, a ball pin, a ball seat, a sealing plate, a dust cover, snap rings, a nut, a protective cover and grease; the inner tie rod is made up of a housing, a ball seat and a ball pin, nut and grease. The key components, including the blanks of outer and inner tie rod housings and ball pins, are imported from China, which are raw blanks without any shapes matching semi-manufactured or finished parts. Other components, such as the ball seats, sealing plates, dust covers, snap rings, protective covers, and nuts are imported in their finished form from China.

The outer tie rod housing undergoes a full set of precision machining and enhancement processes starting from blank forming. After that, rough machining is carried out, followed by finish machining to ensure the dimensional accuracy. Subsequently, induction hardening is applied to improve the hardness and surface treatment to prevent rust. Then precision thread machining (including drilling/tapping for internal threads and thread rolling for external threads) is performed to meet the assembly matching requirements, with laser marking finally conducted.

The inner tie rod housing is processed with targeted forming and machining processes. The raw blank is first formed by stamping, and then finish machining is focused on the ball hole and the top of the housing, with strict control over the dimensional deviation and geometric tolerance to ensure precision. The outer tie rod ball pin undergoes shank machining, head machining, thread rolling, and spherical polishing. The tie rod ball pin undergoes blank forming, machining, thread rolling and finally surface treatment is performed, improving the service life and operation smoothness.

The processed outer/inner tie rod housings and ball pins are assembled together with the ball seats, sealing plates, dust covers, snap rings, protective covers, nuts, and Thailand-produced grease. The finished tie rod assembly undergoes surface cleaning, testing, labeling, sealing, packaging to ensure compliance with quality standards.

The applicable subheading for the tire rod assembly, model XNS10118L, will be 8708.94.7550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Steering wheels, steering columns and steering boxes; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940).

Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations.

A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing process, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). In the present case, the major components of the tie rod assembly are substantially transformed from steel blocks and bars into identifiable components, such as the outer/inner tie rod housings and ball pins in Thailand. Other minor components that are imported from China then lose their individual identities and become parts of the tie rod assembly in Thailand when assembled into the final product. As a result, a substantial transformation occurs in Thailand. Therefore, the country of origin of the tie rod assembly, Model XNS10118L will be Thailand for marking purposes.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division