CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Marc Jiona
Humanware
1800 rue Jean-Berchmans-Michaud
Drummondville, QC J2C 7G7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of PCBs for use with braille eReaders from China

Dear Mr. Jiona:

In your letter dated March 27, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are five items at issue with this request that are all described as Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs) used within the HumanWare Braille eReader. The subject PCBs are individually identified as follows:

PCB Braille Reader Perkins Assembly, PN PCBA 0100 PCB Braille Reader Space Assembly, PN PCBA 0101 PCB Braille Reader Thumb Assembly, PN PCBA 0102 PCB Braille Reader Speaker Bare, PN PCBA 0104 PCB BR20 Braille Cell Backplane, PN PCBA 0105A

The subject PCBs are fully populated with various electronics, including integrated circuits, connectors, capacitors, etc. As previously noted, these boards are specifically designed for incorporation within the Braille eReader, a device designed to allow for a visually impaired person to read and interact with books and other documents in a paperless environment. The PCBs will be installed within the device and support the operation of the braille cells, Perkins keyboard, tactile navigation, and audio feedback.

In your request, you suggest that the correct primary classification for these PCBs should be 8473.30.1180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As the finished device is considered an Automatic Data Processing (ADP) machine of heading 8471, HTSUS, and the subject boards meet the definition of parts, we agree.

The applicable subheading for the subject PCBs, identified by part numbers PCBA 0100, PCBA 0101, PCBA 0102, PCBA 0104, and PCBA 0105A, will be 8473.30.1180, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories … suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies". The general rate of duty will be Free.

In your submission, you further suggest that the PCBs should be granted treatment under the secondary classification 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts and accessories of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped.

Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles . . . Other.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS.

In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped [].” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15 that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP):

(1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped.

Based upon the information provided, the finished HumanWare eReader would satisfy the five factors set forth above as it is clearly primarily used by those suffering from blindness. Further, the subject PCBs are specifically designed as parts only suitable for use with the eReader and could serve no other function on their own. As such, the subject PCBs would be eligible for secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division